Orange Cap Live Abhishek Sharma425SRH · Leader Vaibhav Suryavanshi400RR · 250+ SR KL Rahul380DC · 152* Priyansh Arya350PBKS Sanju Samson320CSK · 2 Tons Our Pick · Abhishek 38% Travis Head320SRH
Cricket ID
Home / IPL / Orange Cap Prediction
IPL 2026 · Orange Cap Watch · Live

IPL 2026
Orange Cap
Race · 425 Leads

Abhishek Sharma sits at the top with 425 runs at a strike rate above 200. Behind him, the 14-year-old phenom Suryavanshi has 400 runs at 250+ SR. KL Rahul's 152* just put him back in the conversation. Sanju Samson has two centuries already. Priyansh Arya, on PBKS's unbeaten run, has 350. Five candidates. Five matches left. One Orange Cap.

Published 30 Apr 2026Updated LiveRead 12 minTopic IPL 2026 AwardsOur Pick Abhishek 38%
The Live Leaderboard

Top 5 Candidates · By Volume + Probability

Ranked by current run total. Probability accounts for form, team playoff position, strike rate.

1
Abhishek Sharma
SRH · Left-hand · India · 24 yrs
425
runs · 200+ SR
38%
Win Prob
2
Vaibhav Suryavanshi
RR · Left-hand · India · 14 yrs phenom
400
runs · 250+ SR
28%
Win Prob
3
KL Rahul
DC · Right-hand · India · 152* vs PBKS
380
runs · 226 SR
18%
Win Prob
4
Priyansh Arya
PBKS · Right-hand · India · part of 7/7
350
runs · 160 SR
6%
Win Prob
5
Sanju Samson
CSK · Right-hand · India · 2 centuries
320
runs · 175 SR
10%
Win Prob
The Five Candidates · In Depth

Why Each Player
Has A Shot

Five batters. Five paths to the Orange Cap. Each with a clear case and a clear vulnerability.

AS
SRH
01 · Current Leader · 38%

Abhishek Sharma

Left-handed opener · 24 years · Amritsar · Held Indian individual record before KL Rahul's 152*
425 / 11 matches
200+ SR
135* vs DC

The case: 425 runs at 200+ SR combines volume and aggression — the rare combination that wins Orange Caps. His IPL 2026 includes the explosive 135* vs DC (10 fours, 10 sixes), multiple 50-60 cameos, and a 75 vs RCB. Opening partnership with Travis Head guarantees maximum balls faced per match.

The risk: If SRH crashes in playoffs, opportunities reduce. Based on current trajectory, projection is 650-720 runs for season — comfortably in winning zone.

VS
RR
02 · The Phenom · 28%

Vaibhav Suryavanshi

14-year-old Bihar prodigy · Left-handed · 36-ball century · 250+ SR
400 / 8 matches
250+ SR
Fastest 100 of season

The case: 250+ strike rate creates unique scenario — he can score 100 in 8 overs. His 36-ball century vs SRH was the second-fastest IPL century by an Indian. If RR makes playoffs, he could overtake Abhishek's lead in 3-4 matches.

The risk: 250 SR works against the Orange Cap chase. He can score 100 in 8 overs and exit before facing 60 balls. RR's playoff fate (40% probability) directly limits his ceiling.

KLR
DC
03 · The Anchor · 18%

KL Rahul

Right-handed top-order · India · 152* vs PBKS (Indian record)
380 / 9 matches
226 SR (peak)
152* highest individual

The case: His 152* against PBKS — highest individual score by Indian in IPL history — boosted his season total. Anchor-role accumulator nature means consistency. If DC qualifies, projection is 600-700 for season.

The risk: SR of ~160 (lower than Abhishek's 200+) means more balls needed. Plus DC's playoff position uncertain — they were bowled out for 75 by RCB. His ceiling depends on DC making top 4.

SS
CSK
04 · Two-Century Man · 10%

Sanju Samson

Right-handed opener · India · 2 centuries early in IPL 2026
320 / 8 matches
175 SR
2 centuries

The case: First batter in IPL 2026 to score 2 centuries. As CSK's regular opener under Dhoni, Samson has had consistent ball-facing opportunities. The combination of elegant placement and brutal hitting at the top of the order is rare.

The risk: 320 runs at this stage is below leaders. To win, needs 4-5 more 60+ scores from remaining matches. CSK's mid-season inconsistency limits ceiling.

PA
PBKS
05 · Unbeaten Engine · 6%

Priyansh Arya

Right-handed opener · India · Part of PBKS 7/7 unbeaten run
350 / 11 matches
160 SR
0 centuries

The case: Part of PBKS's unbeaten run with 350+ runs. Consistency is his strength — rarely fails. Opening partnership with Prabhsimran Singh averages 70+ per match. If PBKS continues into deep playoffs, Arya plays 4-6 more matches.

The risk: Lower SR (~160) means he needs more matches to catch up. No centuries yet, limiting match-winning impact. Most likely finishes 5th-6th in Orange Cap race.

Orange Cap History

How Orange Caps
Have Been Won

The last 9 IPL seasons reveal the pattern: 550-800 runs wins. Kohli's 973 (2016) remains the impossible benchmark. Abhishek's projected 700 is well in winning territory.

Year
Player
Context
Runs
SR
2025
Sai Sudharsan
GT · Left-hand · India
Consistent across 15 matches. GT didn't make final. Volume over fireworks.
759 R
144STR
2024
Ruturaj Gaikwad
CSK · Right-hand · India
CSK's anchor. Multiple 50+ scores. The most boring Orange Cap ever.
583 R
140STR
2023
Faf du Plessis
RCB · Right-hand · SA
RCB lost final. du Plessis dominated regular season at 152 SR.
730 R
152STR
2022
Jos Buttler
RR · Right-hand · ENG
4 centuries in single season. RR's miracle run to final.
863 R
149STR
2021
Ruturaj Gaikwad
CSK · Right-hand · India
CSK won title. Consistency more important than centuries.
635 R
136STR
2020
KL Rahul
PBKS · Right-hand · India
UAE conditions. Rahul as PBKS captain. Multiple 100+ scores.
670 R
129STR
2016
Virat Kohli
RCB · Right-hand · India
4 centuries · 7 fifties. The greatest IPL season in history.
973 R
152STR
● Bet On The IPL 2026 Orange Cap

Five Names. One Cap.
Pick Your Player.

Outright Orange Cap winner. Top run-scorer by group stage end. Will anyone score 750+. Match-by-match top batsman. Will Suryavanshi cross 500. Will Abhishek hit 700. Get your verified Winbuzz cricket ID via WhatsApp in 5 minutes.

★ Get Cricket ID

IPL 2026 Orange Cap · The Complete Race

The IPL 2026 Orange Cap race is the most competitive in years. Abhishek Sharma (SRH) leads with 425 runs at a strike rate above 200 — combining volume and aggression in a way only the best Orange Cap winners have. Vaibhav Suryavanshi at 400 runs and 250+ SR is the wildcard. KL Rahul's 152* vs PBKS — the highest individual score by an Indian in IPL history — has put him at 380 runs. Sanju Samson has 2 centuries early in the season. Priyansh Arya carries PBKS's unbeaten run with 350 consistent runs. The Orange Cap will likely require 650-720 runs to win — and Abhishek is on pace for exactly that.

Why Abhishek Sharma Is Favorite

Abhishek Sharma's 425 runs at 200+ strike rate combines two elements that historical Orange Cap winners have rarely matched. Volume: averaging 38.6 runs per match × 11 matches = 425, with 5+ matches remaining projecting to 650-720 for the season. Aggression: 200+ SR means runs come fast — even a 60-ball innings nets 120 runs. Most Orange Cap winners average 140-150 SR; Sharma's 200+ is exceptional. The 24-year-old Amritsar batter held the previous Indian individual record (141 vs PBKS in IPL 2025) before KL Rahul's 152* surpassed it. His IPL 2026 highlights include 135* vs DC (10 fours, 10 sixes), multiple 50-60 cameos, and the opening partnership with Travis Head that guarantees maximum balls faced.

The Suryavanshi Wildcard

Vaibhav Suryavanshi at 14 years old is the IPL 2026 phenomenon. His 250+ strike rate and 36-ball century vs SRH put him in legendary company. However, the 250 SR works against the Orange Cap chase. He can score 100 in 8 overs and exit before facing 60 balls. The Orange Cap rewards volume + aggression — Suryavanshi has aggression but limited volume in some matches. If RR makes playoffs (40% probability), Suryavanshi could play 3-4 more matches with massive impact each. Probability of winning Orange Cap: 28% — high variance but real.

The KL Rahul Indian Record Story

KL Rahul's 152* off 67 balls for Delhi Capitals against Punjab Kings is the IPL 2026 highlight. The innings included 16 fours and 9 sixes at strike rate 226.86. It's also the highest individual score ever by an Indian batter in IPL history — surpassing Abhishek Sharma's previous Indian record of 141 (IPL 2025). Rahul's anchor-role accumulator nature now combines with his demonstrated ability to dominate. If DC qualifies for playoffs, his projection is 600-700 for the season — competitive but not winning unless someone else falters.

What Will Win The Cap

To win the IPL 2026 Orange Cap, a batter needs:

Historical Orange Cap Outcomes

Looking at the last 9 Orange Cap winners, several patterns emerge. Volume always beats fireworks: Sai Sudharsan won 2025 with 759 runs at 144 SR, while higher SR batters with fewer matches missed out. Team success often correlates but isn't required: Kohli's 973 (2016) came with RCB losing the final. du Plessis's 730 (2023) came with RCB losing. Captains and openers have an edge: ball-facing opportunities matter. One bad game doesn't kill your race: but two-three in a row does. Abhishek Sharma fits all these patterns — high volume, high SR, opener, on a winning team.

Get your verified Winbuzz cricket betting ID via WhatsApp at wa.link/1xb9 in 5 minutes — ₹100 minimum, instant UPI payouts. Read our other IPL 2026 deep dives: Who Will Win IPL 2026 Final?, IPL 2026 Final Venue, Highest Individual Score IPL 2026, Highest Team Score IPL 2026, Purple Cap Prediction, Playoff Scenarios, .

22 Inquiries · The Orange Cap Brief

Orange Cap FAQs

Detailed answers covering all five candidates, history, prize money, and betting markets.

Who will win IPL 2026 Orange Cap?
Based on April 30, 2026 form: Abhishek Sharma (SRH) is favorite at 38% probability. Currently leads with 425 runs at 200+ strike rate. Suryavanshi 28%, KL Rahul 18%, Sanju Samson 10%, Priyansh Arya 6%. Abhishek's combination of volume + aggression matches historical Orange Cap winner profile (550-800 run range).
Who is leading IPL 2026 Orange Cap?
As of April 30, 2026, Abhishek Sharma (SRH) leads with 425 runs at strike rate above 200. Suryavanshi (RR) follows with 400 at 250+ SR. KL Rahul (DC) has 380+ including his 152*. Priyansh Arya (PBKS) at 350. Sanju Samson (CSK) has 320 with 2 centuries.
How many runs does Abhishek Sharma have in IPL 2026?
Abhishek Sharma has approximately 425 runs in 11 matches. He's averaging 38 per match at strike rate above 200. Highlights: 135* off 68 balls vs DC (10 fours, 10 sixes) and multiple 50-60 cameos in SRH's 5-game winning streak. He opens with Travis Head.
Who has scored most runs in IPL 2026 so far?
Leading run-scorers: (1) Abhishek Sharma (SRH) 425. (2) Suryavanshi (RR) 400. (3) KL Rahul (DC) 380. (4) Priyansh Arya (PBKS) 350. (5) Sanju Samson (CSK) 320. Race remains competitive with each candidate having 5+ matches remaining.
Will Suryavanshi win Orange Cap IPL 2026?
Suryavanshi has 28% probability. With 400 runs at 250+ SR (36-ball century vs SRH), he has explosive ceiling. However, 250 SR means scoring 100 in 8 overs and exit before 60 balls. RR's playoff fate (40% probability) limits his ceiling. The 14-year-old's high-variance batting makes him a wildcard.
Will KL Rahul win Orange Cap with 152*?
KL Rahul has 18% probability. His 152* against PBKS — highest individual score by Indian in IPL history — boosted his season total. Currently 380+ runs. Anchor-role accumulator could push to 600-700 if DC qualifies. Lower SR (~160) means more matches needed to accumulate.
What is IPL Orange Cap record?
The record is Virat Kohli's 973 runs in 2016. Highest single-season run total in IPL history. Recent winners: Sai Sudharsan 759 (2025), Ruturaj 583 (2024), du Plessis 730 (2023), Buttler 863 (2022). Modern Orange Cap requires 550-800 runs.
How many centuries has Sanju Samson scored in IPL 2026?
Sanju Samson (CSK) has scored 2 centuries in IPL 2026 early in the season. He held highest individual score before KL Rahul's 152* surpassed it. As CSK's regular opener, consistent ball-facing. Currently 320+ runs at 10% Orange Cap probability.
Who scored fastest century in IPL 2026?
Vaibhav Suryavanshi (RR) — 100 in 36 balls vs SRH. Second-fastest IPL century by an Indian. His 250+ SR makes him likely to threaten Gayle's all-time records. The all-time IPL fastest century is still Gayle's 30-ball 100 (2013).
Will Abhishek Sharma score 700+ runs in IPL 2026?
If SRH continues current form, Abhishek could score 650-720 runs. Currently 425 in 11 matches (38.6 avg). Playing 5-7 more matches projects to 650-720. Probability of 700+: ~65%. Probability of 800+: ~25%.
Orange Cap history past 5 years?
Recent winners: 2025 Sai Sudharsan (GT) 759. 2024 Ruturaj Gaikwad (CSK) 583. 2023 Faf du Plessis (RCB) 730. 2022 Jos Buttler (RR) 863. 2021 Ruturaj Gaikwad (CSK) 635. Trend: 600+ wins; 700+ guarantees unless dramatic playoff run by someone else.
What is Orange Cap prize money?
Orange Cap prize money: approximately ₹15 lakh (₹1.5 million). Part of BCCI's individual awards alongside Purple Cap (₹15L), Player of Tournament (₹20L), Emerging Player (₹10L). Modest compared to player salaries but significant prestige.
Does Orange Cap winner come from final winning team?
Not necessarily. Kohli's 973 (2016) — RCB lost final. du Plessis 730 (2023) — RCB lost final. Sai Sudharsan 759 (2025) — GT didn't win. Orange Cap rewards individual run-scoring volume, not team success. About 40% of Orange Cap winners come from non-final-winning teams.
Will Priyansh Arya win Orange Cap?
Priyansh Arya has 6% probability. Part of PBKS unbeaten run with 350+ runs. Lower SR (~160) means he needs more matches to catch up. Dark horse if PBKS dominates playoffs. Less likely than Sanju Samson but possible.
How to bet on IPL 2026 Orange Cap?
On Winbuzz24×7: (1) Outright Orange Cap Winner. (2) Top Run-Scorer by Group Stage End. (3) Will Anyone Score 750+. (4) Match-by-Match Top Batsman. (5) Will Suryavanshi Score 500+. (6) Will Abhishek Cross 700. Get verified cricket ID via WhatsApp wa.link/1xb9. ₹100 minimum.
Who held Orange Cap before Abhishek Sharma?
Earlier in IPL 2026, Orange Cap rotated between Sanju Samson (CSK) and Travis Head (SRH) before Abhishek's consistent 50-60 cameos and 135* vs DC propelled him to lead. Samson initially held it with 2 centuries. Then Travis Head briefly led after 102 off 41 vs KKR.
What is IPL 2026 highest individual score?
KL Rahul's 152* off 67 balls for DC vs PBKS. Innings included 16 fours and 9 sixes at strike rate 226.86. Also the highest individual score ever by Indian batter in IPL history — surpassing Abhishek Sharma's previous Indian record of 141 (IPL 2025).
What is Travis Head's IPL 2026 form?
Travis Head (SRH) has approximately 320 runs at strike rate 220+. The Australian opener partners Abhishek Sharma in the most explosive opening partnership in IPL — averaging 70+ per match. His 102 off 41 balls vs KKR was the season's most rapid century-related innings.
What is Virat Kohli's IPL 2026 form?
Virat Kohli (RCB) has approximately 350 runs at strike rate 145+. While not in Orange Cap top 5, his consistency and partnership with Phil Salt has been crucial for RCB. 4 fifties and 1 century in IPL 2026. Probability of winning Orange Cap: ~3%. Supports RCB's 42% probability of winning IPL 2026 title.
What strike rate is needed to win Orange Cap?
Modern Orange Cap winners typically have SR 145-180. Abhishek Sharma at 200+ is exceptionally aggressive. Sai Sudharsan 2025 won with ~145 SR. du Plessis 2023 won with ~152 SR. Volume + aggression matters more than SR alone — winner usually plays 15+ matches and faces 600+ balls.
Could Kohli win Orange Cap one more time?
Theoretically yes but probability low (~3%). Kohli at 350 runs with 5+ matches remaining could reach 550-650 if he scores 50-70 per match. But Abhishek's 425 + projected 250 more = 675 makes catching up difficult. Kohli's 973 (2016) is still IPL Orange Cap benchmark.
Has any non-Indian won IPL Orange Cap recently?
Yes — Faf du Plessis (RCB) won 2023 with 730 runs. Jos Buttler (RR) won 2022 with 863 runs. David Warner (SRH) won 2017, 2019, 2015. However, IPL 2026 race dominated by Indian batters: Abhishek Sharma, Suryavanshi, KL Rahul, Samson, Arya. The 2026 Orange Cap will almost certainly go to an Indian.
Bet on Orange CapCricket ID Now